OZONE ZENO 2 Paraglider

$6,200.00

Clear

OZONE ZENO 2 PRODUCT INFO

Five years after the Zeno’s release, it remains at the top of the EN D class, and we knew it would not be easy to replace, but after two years of intense R&D we finally have a worthy successor.

  • Same comfort & ease of use
  • Enzo 3 level speed and glide
  • All new profile with increased CM+ (reflex)
  • New opening position, with G-strings
  • New trailing edge reinforcement
  • New low-drag line material and risers

The Character

Our primary goal was preserving the Zeno’s legendary comfort and ease of use. The Zeno 2 retains the same cell count and AR in order to achieve this, in addition to more passive safety — improved response to front and side collapse.

Performance

The Zeno 2 profile’s new tech includes increased CM+ (reflex) and more rearward cell openings. This new aerofoil delivers significantly higher top speed, better glide, and higher efficiency throughout the speed range. With a slightly faster trim speed and significantly faster top speed compared to the Zeno, it now matches the Enzo 3 in top speed and glide. The top speed is fast, significantly faster than the Zeno (we have measured +7 km) and only necessary in a competitive final glide.

The Feel

Overall, the Zeno 2 offers a little more feedback compared to the Zeno, but always in an intelligible way. It remains comfortable and confidence-inspiring for pilots of the category. The heightened sensation makes it easier to sniff out cores, follow good energy lines, and feel the air. An optimised internal structure gives an impressive feeling of cohesion when climbing in thermic turbulence. A benefit of the covid delay is that it gave us time to fine tune the handling exactly to our liking — the turn response is precise and dynamic, with higher levels of agility than the Zeno.

Launch

The improved behaviour and cohesion of the sail is noticeable on the ground, with impeccable launching characteristics. The Zeno 2 inflates easily from any position on the ground even in nil wind conditions. Perhaps with the exception of the Zeolite, the Zeno 2 is the easiest 2-liner to launch.

The Pilot

The Zeno 2 is designed specifically for highly experienced XC pilots who fly at least 100 hrs a year and have a solid SIV background, and who need XC record hunting / competition-level performance.

SPECIFICATIONS

SIZESSMSMLL
Number of cells78787878
Projected area (m2)17.718.920.322.2
Flat Area (m^2)2122.524.126.5
Projected Span (m)9.59.810.210.7
Flat Span (m)1212.512.913.5
Projected Aspect Ratio5.15.15.15.1
Flat Aspect Ratio6.96.96.96.9
Root Chord (m)2.192.262.32.46
Glider Weight (kg)4.74.925.225.62
In-flight Weight Range (kg)75-9085-10095-110105-125
ENDDDD

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Colour Options

Color options

ABOUT CUSTOM COLOURS

Ozone encourages you to customize your own personal colour combination for your wing. Customization generally incurs a fee. Once you’ve decided you can share your design with your friends, or if you are ready to order, send it to your local Ozone dealer to verify the charge and place the final order.

Please note that because the glider will be built specifically for you in the Ozone factory, payment must be received before production can begin.

FABRIC COLOURS AND UV RESISTANCE

Please be aware that the colour you see on your screen may not accurately represent the actual fabric colour. Secondly, different cloths specifications with the same color name may vary slightly, please see here for an example. Given the wide varience in monitor calibration and the fabric appearance in different light and colour combinations, it is impossible to perfectly represent fabric colour on screen. If you have any doubts about the colours, look at photos of various wings on our website to see them in different light and colour combinations or contact your local dealer to see the fabric in person.

All of the fabric that we use undergoes extensive testing in prototype colour phase to ensure colourfastness, mechanical stability, porosity, and general longevity before we put it into production. Once our fabric is in production, every meter of it is rigorously inspected upon arrival in our factory, and fabric which does not pass our stringent quality control standards is returned to the manufacturer. We are frequently asked, “Which colours last the longest, or have the best UV resistance?” All of the colours that we stock score between 4 and 5 on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the highest possible rating for longevity.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D / Porcher 7000 E71
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Porcher 7000 E71
  • Rib cloth: Porcher 9017 E29 (hard) / Porcher 7000 E29 (hard)
  • Upper lines: Edelrid 8001 / 9200-030
  • Mid lines: Edelrid 8001
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 8001

Additional information

Weight7 lbs
Size

, , ,

Color

, , ,

Be the first to review “OZONE ZENO 2 Paraglider”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

OZONE ZENO 2 Paraglider

$6,200.00

Buy Now