CLEARANCE Sale on EONA 3 Wing! Save $300 for a Limited Time! Grab the deal now!

BGD CURE 2 Paraglider

$4,650.00

Clear

Earn up to 4,650 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

BGD CURE 2 Paraglider EN/LTF-C

For many pilots flying enables them to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life, and get closer to nature. Flying is a form of meditation that can help heal you, and we have completely reformulated the CURE 2 to increase performance without increasing pilot stress. It has a brand new structure and a profile that’s closer to the Diva. We’ve upped the cell count to 74, and kept the same projected aspect ratio but reduced the arc, which means the flat aspect ratio is lowered to 6.4. The CURE 2 has an impressive top speed of 60km/h, yet full-speed asymmetric collapses are incredibly calm. Designed to be flown fast, the CURE 2 has a new light and efficient B/C steering system too. We’ve kept weight down by using Skytex 27 and 32 cloth, with Skytex 38 on the top-surface leading edge for durability. When you fly the CURE 2 you will soar high to new levels of performance.

Soar to new levels of performance: embrace your passion, heal your soul!

  • 50 million iterations fluid/structural analysis
  • B/C steering system
  • Double skin leading edge
1568645857 7835

SPECS

SMMLL
LINEAR SCALING FACTOR0.9711.041.08
PROJECTED AREA (M²)18.119.420.822.6
FLAT AREA (M²)21.52324.626.8
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)4.855.35.6
TOTAL LINE LENGTH (M)234250268292
HEIGHT (M)7.27.57.78.1
NUMBER OF MAIN LINES (A/B/C)3/4/3
CELLS74
FLAT ASPECT RATIO6.4
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO4.8
ROOT CHORD (M)2.22.32.42.5
FLAT SPAN (M)11.812.212.713.2
PROJECTED SPAN (M)9.49.71010.5
TRIM SPEED (KM/H)39
TOP SPEED (KM/H)60
MIN SINK (M/S)1
BEST GLIDE11
IDEAL WEIGHT RANGE (KG)73-8383-9393-105105-120
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)65-8575-9585-10798-122
CERTIFICATION (EN/LTF)C

Colors

BGD CURE 2 Paraglider

TARGET

The CURE 2 is for pilots searching for high performance and low stress. It’s fast on glide with excellent stability in wind and turbulence. Its high cell count and moderate aspect ratio work together to assure excellent performance for its class, and great accessibility.

BRUCE’S NOTES

At BGD we believe in Progressive Stability. Our new simulation program enabled us to tune the span-wise tensions of the CURE 2 in order to achieve the perfect balance between structural rigidity and the wing’s ability to communicate to the pilot about what is happening in the air. This understanding of the air empowers pilots to fly appropriately for the conditions. Of course the CURE 2 has good inherent stability too. We opted to use full chord plastics in the central area of the wing to give it good structural stability, but towards the tips the plastic is in the leading-edge only. This reduces tip cravats, enhancing safety.

BGD CURE 2 Paraglider 4 1 scaled

MATERIAL

TOP SURFACEPorcher Skytex 32g/m², 38g/m²
BOTTOM SURFACEPorcher Skytex 27g/m²
INTERNAL STRUCTUREPorcher Skytex hard finish 27g/m², 32g/m²
NOSE REINFORCINGPlastic wire 2,4mm
RISERS13mm Kevlar / Nylon webbing
PULLEYSHarken
TOP LINESEdelrid 8000U
MIDDLE LINESEdelrid 8000U
LOWER LINESEdelrid 8000U
BRAKESLiros DC

 

PACKAGE INCLUDES

Paraglider / Giveaway / Manual card / Stickers / Rucksack / Repair material / Stuff sack / Riser bag / Compression strap

Additional information

Weight5 lbs
Size

, , ,

Color

, ,

Be the first to review “BGD CURE 2 Paraglider”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

BGD CURE 2 Paraglider

$4,650.00

Add to cart