Advance IOTA DLS

$4,950.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Advance IOTA DLS A NEW ERA BEGINS HIGH-B PARAGLIDER

The IOTA 3 becomes the IOTA DLS. We have been using our extra time to further develop the performance, handling and weight of our top-end B wing, achieving a new level of excellence in all three of these qualities. Welcome to the new IOTA DLS. The DLS stands for DURABLE LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURE and signals the start of a new development philosophy combining structural innovation with a unique mix of materials. First deliveries are expected in April.

IOTA DLS

PERFORMING

Efficient Pitch Control

The high degree of pitch stability provided by the profile conserves energy, especially when gliding in turbulent air, thus conserving glide performance. An efficient pitch control system with C-handles delivers the two-liner feeling while flying for distance, and sophisticated 3X3D shaping gives the IOTA DLS wing a perfectly smooth leading edge.

LIGHT & DURABLE

Durable Lightweight Structure (DLS)

The new IOTA DLS is offered at weights from 3.9 kgs, without compromise in lifespan or robustness. Highly stressed areas, especially the entire upper surface and all ribs, are made from a variety of robust and low strech quality Porcher Sports fabrics.

PREDICTABLE

Smooth & Reassuring Behaviour

Optimal lift distribution and ideally coordinated fabric tensions result in better turbulence absorption with comfortably damped canopy feedback. This results in reassuringly predictable flight behaviour and a very comfortable flying experience.

COLOURS

Grey

Grey

Spectra

Spectra

Royal

Royal

Fire

Fire
IOTA%20DLS%20Gallery%2001

 

DURABLE LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURE (DLS) MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE TIMES. MANY PILOTS WANT LIGHTWEIGHT, BUT STILL ROBUST PRODUCTS. THEY DELIBERATELY DON’T WANT ULTRA-LIGHT GLIDERS BECAUSE THEY DON’T COMPLETELY FULFIL THEIR DESIRED LEVEL OF DURABILITY AND REQUIRE SPECIAL CARE IN HANDLING.

TECHNICAL DATA

IOTA DLS2123252729
Flat surfacem221.7823.4825.1827.2329.24
Projected surfacem218.5719.9421.3923.1324.83
Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
Glider weightkg3.94.14.34.64.9
Spanm11.0511.4711.8812.3512.80
Projected spanm8.809.109.429.8010.15
Aspect ratio5.65.65.65.65.6
Projected aspect ratio4.154.154.154.154.15
Number of cells5959595959
Max. sym. brake travel at max. weightcm72.56467.56559
CertificationEN/LTF BEN/LTF BEN/LTF BEN/LTF BEN/LTF B

MATERIALS

Leading edgeSkytex 38 universal, 39 g/m2
Upper surfaceSkytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
Lower surfaceSkytex 27 classic, 27 g/m2
DesignstripeSkytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
ProfilesSkytex 40 hard finish, 40 g/m2
Unsuspended profilesSkytex 32 hard finish, 33 g/m2
Main linesA-8001-230, -190, -130
Galery linesA-8001-130, -090, -070, -050
Brake linesA-8001-070, -050
Steering linesA-8001-190, A-7850-240
Quick linksMR Delta 3.5mm / S12
RisersPES/Technora 12mm

Additional information

Weight5 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, , ,

Be the first to review “Advance IOTA DLS”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu