CLEARANCE Sale on EONA 3 Wing! Save $300 for a Limited Time! Grab the deal now!

Skywalk CUMEO2 Wing

$4,650.00

Clear

Earn up to 4,650 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Skywalk CUMEO2 More performance for your goals.

The CUMEO2 is a high end intermediate wing designed for performance- and weight-oriented pilots with clearly set goals.

Its intuitive flight behavior and high level of flying comfort quickly create trust between pilot and paraglider. This makes it easier for you to find the core precisely and fly efficiently from thermal to thermal. The glider’s already high level of performance can be extended with the SPEED CONTROL. When flying on bar, you can effectively control your angle of attack effortlessly via the rear risers and significantly improve your average speed. This powerful, XC-trimmed high-B wing will let you enjoy high flying pleasure over long distances.

Its lightweight construction conserves your energy while climbing on your Hike&Fly tours or early launches – before the cable bar opens. Therefore the CUMEO2 is your ideal travel companion – no more limits to your goals!

The high-tech intermediate in intelligent lightweight construction is the ideal wing for pilots with clearly set goals.

TECHNICAL DATA

Size758595105115
Cells5757575757
Area flat (m²)21,1022,7924,5326,3528,23
Area projected (m²)18,0919,5421,0322,5924,20
Wingspan flat (m)10,8711,3011,7212,1512,57
Aspect ratio flat5,65,65,65,65,6
Aspect ratio projected4,184,184,184,184,18
min. profile depth (cm)6264666971
max. profile depth (cm)234244253262271
Weight (kg)3,353,553,753,954,15
Certified weight range (kg)50 – 7555 – 8570 – 9585 – 10595 – 115
HomologationLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: B

Colors

Standard colours: Tropical Lime, Vintage White

undefinedCUMEO2 vintage white web

HOW DOES THE CUMEO FLY?

The CUMEO’s narrow, dimensionally stable risers and the user-friendly line setup ensure easy ground handling. In addition, internal seams on the mini-ribs increase the robustness and durability of the glider – clear advantages during ground handling and launch preparation.

The canopy gives clear feedback to the pilot – providing lots of confidence so that you feel comfortable immediately. The CUMEO2 takes thermals well, is extremely easy to center and climbs quickly. Brake impulses are converted directly. Control travel and braking forces are tuned to the requirements of thermal and XC pilots. The result is precise and fatigue-free handling.

In turbulent air, the CUMEO2 gives enough feedback to avoid canopy disturbances right from the start. This increases safety and keeps you flying on course.

SPEED CONTROL offers you an additional boost to the glider’s already high efficiency. On bar, you can control the angle of attack via the rear risers and increase your average speed to the maximum.

Lightweight Risers with SPEED CONTROL

The risers are made of 7mm webbing. This makes them light and at the same time torsion-resistant, which gives you a better overview during your launch preparations. The size-adjustable ERGO brake handles provide maximum comfort on long XC flights. With SPEED CONTROL you can actively control the angle of attack in accelerated flight via the C/B level.

MicrosoftTeams image 14
JET-FLAP Icon

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPs extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

RigidFoil

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D Shaping

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

Entsandungssystem

AUTOMATIC SAND RELEASE SYSTEM

Porous openings of the profile ribs at the trailing edge ensure that sand and dirt in the glider are automatically guided to the wingtip where they can trickle out. This helps preserve the material and “relieves” the trailing edge.

Mini Rips

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

C Wires

C-WIRES

Nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

Shark Noise

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

SpeedControlHandle 1

SPEED CONTROL

Riser steering system which allows the pilot to even out turbulence, speed and pitch while flying on speed bar without having to release the speed bar.

MATERIAL

Upper sailDominico TX-Light / Sakai Ovex STA10
Lower sailSakai Ovex STA10
RibsMyungjin 27 HF
BandsPorcher Skytex 40g hard
Main linesLiros PPSLS 180/125
Middle linesEdelrid 8000U – 130/90/50
Top linesLiros DC 35; Edelrid 8000U-50
Break linesLiros DFLP 200/32, DC 35; Edelrid 8001U – 130/70/50
RisersCousin Freres 7mm Webbing

Your CUMEO2 package

The CUMEO2 light high end intermediate comes with:

  • 1x Compression strap
  • 1x Innerbag for glider
  • 1x Riser bag
  • 1x BASIC GUIDE
  • 1x Bandana
  • 1x Self-adhesive repair patch

HOMOLOGATION

DOWNLOADS

Additional information

Weight7 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

,

Be the first to review “Skywalk CUMEO2 Wing”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

$4,650.00

Add to cart