ADVANCE EPSILON 9

$4,500.00

Clear

Earn up to 4,500 Reward Points.

ADVANCE EPSILON 9 – The Joy of Flying

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the license. That’s exactly what the Advance EPSILON  series does. EPSILON 9

Feeling good from the pull up

Nothing upsets the Advance EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability, it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety, they share the credit for long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

Latest techniques for good performance

Whether we consider the internalized Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout, or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say, the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop, and Double 3D Shaping.

The Advance Epsilon 9 is Straightforward in every respect

Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!


 

EPSILON 9 Technology & Features

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

Technology Upgrade

The Advance EPSILON 9 enjoys a comprehensive technology upgrade: Internalised Miniribs make a smooth trailing edge and Low Drag Stabilos reduce energy-sapping vortices.

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

The Epsilon 9 is State of the Art Technologies

This Advance paraglider contains the latest State of the Art technologies such as the Advanced Air Scoop for good-natured stall characteristics, Double 3D-Shaping and Sliced Diagonals.

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

Automatic Dust Remover

As a first for ADVANCE paraglider models the EPSILON 9 has a continuous all-cell channel along the trailing edge as an exit route for dust and debris. If necessary it can be left open for use in flight.

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

Hybrid Line array EPSILON 9

Simple and easy-to-see sorting plus maximum performance: the EPSILON 9 has an intelligent line mix of covered Liros Dyneema base lines, with robust, uncovered Edelrid Aramid gallery lines.

 

Riser Features

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

Technical Data

EPSILON 92224262830
Flat surfacem222.123.925.927.829.8
Projected surfacem218.52021.723.325
Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
Glider weightkg4.154.44.654.955.25
Spanm10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
Projected spanm8.268.598.949.269.59
Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
Max. chordm2.592.692.82.93.0
Number of cells4747474747
Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B

Materials

Leading edgePorcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
Upper surfacePorcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
Lower surfacePorcher Sport Skytex Easyfly
DesignstripePorcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
ProfilesPorcher Sport Skytex 40 hard finish
Unsuspended profilesPorcher Sport Skytex 40 hard finish
Main linesLiros PPSLS 260/200/125
Galery linesEdelrid A-8000U-190/130/090/070/050
Brake linesEdelrid A-8000U-090/70/50
Steering linesEdelrid A-7850-240
Edelrid A-8000U-190
RisersLiros Polyester/Technora 13mm, 850daN
Quick linksPeguet MR Delta 3.5mm / S12

Delivery with

  1. COMFORTPACK 3
  2. COMPRESSBAG
  3. Repair-Kit
  4. Mini-Windsock
  5. Getting Started Booklet

Ideal weight range choice, well-tuned for weight, with a correctly-designed small wing

EPSILON 9 sizes cover the complete glider Ideal Weight Range in 10 to 15 kg steps (small to large wings). Any flying weight occurs within only one glider size, because this range extends progressively through the glider sizes, with no overlaps. These EPSILON 9 ideal takeoff weight areas include the optimal relationship between gliding speed and climb performance for each size in all normal flying conditions, and also take into account different paraglider size characteristics.

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

If you are a new pilot who has feel, sensitivity and ambition to learn, then this glider will be a perfect companion for a long time. Equally, if you are an experienced pilot who wants sensitive handling with lots of passive safety for stress-free but fun XC flying , then the EPSILON 9 will deliver.

Hugh Miller, CrossCountry EPSILON 9


Colours

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does

All documents

Documentation

Homologation

EN/LTF Certification

Fiche DGAC (Paramotor)

Maintenance

Total line length

Additional information

Color

, , ,

Size

, , , ,

Be the first to review “ADVANCE EPSILON 9”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

0