Supair EONA 3 EN – Beginner Wing

$2,750.00$3,050.00 (-10%)

Clear

Supair EONA 3 Glider EN – A beginner Wing

The Supair EONA 3 is the ideal glider for beginners at paraglider. Safe, fun and robust, it will be your faithful ally in discovering the joys of flight.

The EONA 3 is SUPAIR’s new school glider, allowing you to learn paragliding in a pleasant and safe way. Our design teams used feedback from schools using the EONA 2 to come up with a glider that best meets the expectations of professionals.

  • Category: EN-A
  • Weight : 5kg in M

Designed to be durable, it benefits from trustworthy and strong materials. Our aim has been to simplify the line layout as much as possible by reducing the number of lines and focusing on its ergonomics. The front cut has been worked on to reduce roll. Supair EONA 3 is safe for the pilot and easily predictable for the instructor.

While teaching, the easy inflation of the EONA 3, with no hardpoints or overshoot, combined with excellent handling, immediately gives the students confidence and assists them throughout their progress towards success.

As with the EONA 2 the risers are colour-coded for easy identification of the left and right sides. The risers are also equipped with the EONA ergonomic ear kit, with extended riser and mini-handle.

Technical data

EONA 3XSSMM/LL
NUMBER OF CELLS3838383838
FLAT AREA (M²)21,82426.6028.7031
WINGSPAN (M)10.2310.7311.311.7412.2
CHORD (M)2.652.782.933.043.16
FLAT ASPECT RATIO4.84.84.84.84.8
PROJECTED AREA (M²)18.5920.4622.6824.4726.43
PROJECTED SPAN (M)8.148.548.999.349.7
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO3.563.563.563.563.56
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)4.44.755.45.7
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)50-7065-8580-10590-115105-130
SPEED WITH ARMS HIGH (KM/H)3838383838
MAXIMUM SPEED (KM/H)4848484848
HOMOLOGATIONEN 926 – 1 and 2 & LTF 91/09 – Class AEN 926 – 1 and 2 & LTF 91/09 – Class AEN 926 – 1 and 2 & LTF 91/09 – Class AEN 926 – 1 and 2 & LTF 91/09 – Class AEN 926 – 1 and 2 & LTF 91/09 – Class A
NUMBER OF RISERS33333
TRIMnotnotnotnotnot

 

Colours

Oasis, Earth, Ice

Supair EONA 3 EN A Glider Colors

 

Supair EONA 3 technical video

Compared to EONA 2

  • Less roll due to improved front curve and twist
  • Simplified line set, the reduced number of lines allows easier untangling and greater performance.
  • We have modified the XS and S sizes by surfacing them more to reduce roll and make them less dynamic.
  • Internal structure is laser cut, for greater assembly precision.
  • A tension band has been added between the C’s and D’s, increasing brake travel.
  • The profile is new and it allows smoother inflation without overshoot.
  • New exclusive attachment’s tabs, manufactured with a new braid, and allowing breakage values ​​of 20% above the EN standard for size L
  • 5 sizes covering 50 to 130 kg

Characteristics

Piloting

  • Groundhandling and training slope
  • Beginner pilot and progression
  • Foot launch and towing ready

Equipment

  • Lasting flexible rods
  • Wing tip sand/debris emptying system
  • Exclusive “Ear” kit

Materials

Wing:

  • Upper surface fabric : Dominico D30 soft
  • Lower surface fabric : Dominico D20 soft
  • Line connected partition wall fabric : Porcher Sport Skytex 40 Hard
  • Compression straps and partitions D : Porcher Sport Skytex 40 Hard
  • Non-line connected partition wall fabric : Porcher Sport Skytex 40 Hard
  • Partition reinforcements : Porcher Sport Ripstop autocollant 50 mm

Lines:

  • Upper lines : Liros
  • Intermediate lines : Edelrid
  • Lower lines : Edelrid

Certification

  • LTF / EN-A

Package

  • Trek 130 backpack
  • glider EONA 3
  • Inner bag
  • Speed bar
  • Repair kit
  • User manual

Supair EONA 3 – BEGINNER COURSE

Downloads

CERTIFICATION REPORTS :

Additional information

Weight8 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, , ,

Be the first to review “Supair EONA 3 EN – Beginner Wing”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Supair EONA 3 EN - A Glider

Supair EONA 3 EN - Beginner Wing

$2,750.00$3,050.00 (-10%)

Add to cart