CLEARANCE Sale on EONA 3 Wing! Save $300 for a Limited Time! Grab the deal now!

Gin Bonanza 3 PURE XC EN C Wing

$4,799.00

Clear

Earn up to 4,799 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Gin Bonanza 3 PURE XC EN C Wing A NEW PARADIGM

The Bonanza 3 offers a whole new world of flying. Performance and speed has never been so accessible.

The Bonanza 3 is our new 2 liner Sports Class wing for XC pilots featuring our Wave Leading Edge Technology, inspired by the tubercles of the humpback whale. The delaying of the separation point at high angles of attack increases aerodynamic efficiency — meaning you climb faster and with more control.

  • excellent climbing due to Wave Leading Edge technology
  • excellent glide performance, the wing bites into lift and cuts through turbulence and sink
  • high pitch stability in strong conditions
  • very stable, especially on bar
  • efficient steering and fast acceleration on bar
  • high top speed

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

SIZEXXSXSSML
Flat area (m2)19.5321.2023.0024.8826.90
Flat span (m)11.0911.5612.0412.5213.02
Flat aspect ratio6.36.36.36.36.3
Projected area (m2)16.5817.9919.5221.1122.83
Projected span (m)8.939.319.6910.0810.48
Projected aspect ratio4.814.814.814.814.81
Chord (m)2.142.272.322.412.51
Number of cells6565656565
Glider weight (kg)4.34.54.755.155.55
Weight range (kg)60-7575-9085-10095-110105-125
Ideal weight (kg)63-7378-8888-9898-108110-123
CertificationEN CEN CEN CEN CEN C

DESIGNER NOTES

Designer Gin Seok Song explains the concept behind the Bonanza 3

“The design goal was not to push to the absolute limits of the “C” category, but to make a real XC wing that would be a natural successor to the Bonanza 2. It was also important to consider pilots progressing from high B wings like the Explorer series. By realising the Bonanza 3 as a 2 liner and with the Wave Leading Edge technology from the Boomerang 12, we were actually able to reduce the aspect ratio slightly, which makes the wing nicer to fly and more accessible. Of course, to fly this wing pilots still need to be well-practiced in active recovery techniques for 2 liners.”

DETAILS

  • Optimized profile with Equalized Pressure Technology (EPT) for stability and performance
  • 2 risers for true rear riser steering
  • Speed system with Harken pulleys
  • Unsheathed aramid lines with optimized diameters
  • Mini-ribs on the trailing edge
  • Gathering (reefing) system on the trailing edge
  • Semi-light Myungjin and light Porcher fabrics selected for ideal compromise between durability and light weight

MATERIALS

Canopy cloth

Upper surface leading edge: Myungjin MJ40 MF

Upper surface: Myungjin MJ32 MF

Lower surface: Porcher Skytex, 27 g/m²

Lines

Upper: Edelrid 8001 / 050 / 070 / 090 / 130 (unsheathed aramid)

Middle: Edelrid 8001 / 050 / 070 / 090 / 130 / 190 (unsheathed aramid)

Main: Edelrid 8001 090 / 130 / 190 / 230 / 280 / 340 (unsheathed aramid)

COLOURS

ColoursColoursColours

INCLUDED WITH GIN CALYPSO

Calypso TRAVEL LIGHT, FLY FAR The Calypso is a light easy intermediate ("low B") wing for beginning and leisure pilots who want a confidence-inspiring wing that is easy to travel and fly with, whilst still offering great XC possibilities.

DOCUMENTS

EN test report

Manual

Additional information

Weight7 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, ,

Be the first to review “Gin Bonanza 3 PURE XC EN C Wing”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Gin Bonanza 3 PURE XC EN C Wing

$4,799.00

Add to cart