CLEARANCE Sale on EONA 3 Wing! Save $300 for a Limited Time! Grab the deal now!

BGD MAGIC EN/LTF-A Paraglider

$3,499.00

Clear

Earn up to 3,499 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

BGD MAGIC EN/LTF-A Paraglider

The Magic takes safety and performance to whole new levels, in a colourful and fun-to-fly package. It’s easy to launch, a joy to thermal and exceptionally roll stable, helping students avoid unintentional side-to-side oscillations.

The Magic lightens the workload of learning to fly without reducing the fun: great BGD handling and quick responses ensure it’s always a joy. It has good pitch stability, gently biting forward into lift and reacting very nicely in thermals.

Robust and durable materials mean it can cope with the rigours of training, but modern materials manage this without making it heavy – the M size is 4.9kg.

A safe, fun and capable wing to learn on … and keep progressing on, long after flying school.

  • Cord cut billow (CCB)
  • Exceptional roll stability
  • Impeccable spiral behaviour
  • One glider concept for school and beyond
  • Progressive stability
  • Safety and performance
 

SPECS

XSSMMLL
LINEAR SCALING FACTOR0.90.9611.041.08
PROJECTED AREA (M²)17.819.521.222.924.6
FLAT AREA (M²)2123252729
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)4.44.64.95.25.5
TOTAL LINE LENGTH (M)202222241260280
HEIGHT (M)6.26.56.877.3
NUMBER OF MAIN LINES (A/B/C)3/4/3
CELLS40
FLAT ASPECT RATIO4.7
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO3.5
ROOT CHORD (M)2.62.72.82.93.1
FLAT SPAN (M)10.110.510.911.411.8
PROJECTED SPAN (M)7.98.278.68.99.3
TRIM SPEED (KM/H)38
TOP SPEED (KM/H)50
MIN SINK (M/S)1
BEST GLIDE9
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)50-7060-8075-9588-108100-125
CERTIFICATION (EN/LTF)A

 

Colours

BGD MAGIC Paraglider 3 COLORS scaled

Video

TARGET

If you fly already, you’ll know it – that feeling. The first time your feet leave the ground, the thrill of gliding through the air extinguishing any clammy pre-launch nerves. The pure joy of free flight!

The feeling grows, flight after flight, spilling over like Grimm’s Magic Porridge Pot, never running out. The Magic is the perfect partner, from a pilot’s first fly-downs until they are confidently soaring, thermalling and exploring. EN/LTF-A security keeps them safe while BGD handling and solid performance encourage confident progression.

The Magic is a wing for pilots to train on, and to keep progressing on long after their school days are behind them.

DESIGNER’S NOTES

With the Magic I wanted to design the perfect glider for a student to learn on and then to continue to progress with after school, a One Glider concept. The Magic has the safety beginners need, and will continue to look after them as they grow in confidence and become more adventurous.

Its spiral behaviour is astounding! Spiral stability can be a problem with low aspect-ratio beginner wings, but we have tested the Magic extensively with different inclinations and sink rates, and never, ever has it stayed in a spiral, once! This is very unusual for a school glider and is a big safety bonus.

The brake travel to the stall point is long (72cm) so pilots won’t find themselves accidentally stalling or spinning the wing either. In short I am very

FLYING LEVEL / STYLE

BGD MAGIC Paraglider scaled

PACKAGE INCLUDES

Paraglider / Giveaway / Manual card / Stickers / Rucksack / Speed bar / Repair material / Stuff sack / Riser bag / Compression strap

MATERIAL

TOP SURFACEPorcher Skytex 38g/m²
BOTTOM SURFACEPorcher Eazyfly 40g/m²
INTERNAL STRUCTUREPorcher Skytex hard finish 40g/m²
NOSE REINFORCINGPlastic wire 2,4mm
RISERS20mm Kevlar / Nylon webbing
PULLEYSRiley / Sprenger
TOP LINESEdelrid Pro 8001U
MIDDLE LINESEdelrid Pro 8001U
LOWER LINESLiros TSL
BRAKESLiros DSL

Additional information

Weight7 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, ,

Be the first to review “BGD MAGIC EN/LTF-A Paraglider”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

BGD MAGIC EN/LTF-A Paraglider

$3,499.00

Add to cart