Ozone ViperXC Paraglider

$4,600.00$4,800.00

Clear

Earn up to 4,800 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

The latest generation of the Viper series is the most accessible high performance PPG wing we have flown. It contains all of the World Championship winning speed, agility and performance of the Viper 5, with significantly improved comfort and ease of use.

The Viper XC is a fast, efficient, and fun to fly wing that balances comfort and performance for the advanced pilot. With easier launch and landing characteristics, improved roll stability, and the same incredible top speed of the Viper 5, this is an exciting wing for expedition and adventure flying.

  • Best all-around wing for advanced pilots
  • High top speed, over 70 km/h
  • Great efficiency for long XC
  • Sheathed riser lines
  • PK risers option
  • Ozone Shark Nose Tech

SPECIFICATIONS

SIZES1618202224
Number of cells6262626262
Projected area (m2)13.715.417.118.820.5
Flat Area (m^2)16.118.120.122.124.1
Projected Span (m)7.688.158.5899.4
Flat Span (m)9.6410.2210.7711.311.8
Projected Aspect Ratio4.34.34.34.34.3
Flat Aspect Ratio5.85.85.85.85.8
Root Chord (m)2.12.232.352.462.57
Glider Weight (kg)4.094.454.765.065.42
PG Weight Range (kg)55-8065-9075-10585-11595-125
PPG Weight Range (kg)80-11090-120100-135110-145115-160
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Colour Options

ViperXC

Tech

The Viper 5 and Viper XC share the same cell count, profile, aspect ratio, and low-drag line plan. The Viper XC’s riser lines are sheathed for ease of use. Proven in countless PPG competitions including the World Championships, the Ozone reflex profile remains solid throughout the speed range and accepts low angles of attack, enabling a very high top speed.

The Viper XC features winglets for increased roll and spiral stability, making the wing easier to control, more efficient and more comfortable in flight. Their positive effect can be immediately felt regardless of wing loading, motor type, or style of flight. The increased roll stability is ideal for XC adventure at high speeds.

Risers

The dedicated Viper XC riser system is available in two versions. The standard risers are suitable for the majority of pilots and are shorter, simpler, and easier to use than the PK risers. The standard risers offer long range trimmers, fully adjustable brake pulley heights, neoprene brake handles and strong magnet clips. The PK risers are for pilots who want the direct action of the PK system for faster acceleration. Both risers feature the 2D steering system for efficient high-speed control.

Pilot

This is an advanced wing designed for experienced pilots. It is suitable for those who want to step up from the Speedster or Sirocco to a more comfortable and less demanding wing than the Viper 5 or Freeride. The Viper XC’s characteristics make it an ideal wing for the discerning advanced pilot who appreciates dynamic handling, but still wants efficiency and XC performance with high level of cruise stability.

Package Contents

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Dominico N20D
  • Rib cloth: Porcher 901 E29 (hard)
  • Upper lines: Edelrid 8001 series
  • Mid lines: Edelrid 8001 series
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 7343 series

Downloads

Additional information

Weight8 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, , ,

Be the first to review “Ozone ViperXC Paraglider”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Ozone ViperXC Paraglider

$4,600.00$4,800.00

Add to cart
0