Ozone Roadster 3 Paramotor wing

$3,999.00

Clear

Ozone Roadster 3 Paraglider, Paramotor PPG Wing – EN B

This Ozone Roadster 3 is designed for pilots of all abilities, from newly qualified to advanced.  It is a dedicated paramotor wing with a full reflex profile. THE  Pilots of all abilities will love the impeccable launch characteristics and rock-solid stability in active air and in accelerated flight. XC pilots will appreciate the R3’s overall efficiency, performance, and agile handling. This is a truly versatile wing; it is perfect for everything from basic circuits to epic XC adventures and low-level precision flying.

TECHNICAL DATA

SIZES2224262830
Number of cells4848484848
Projected area (m2)18.920.622.424.125.8
Flat Area (m^2)2224262830
Projected Span (m)8.328.699.049.399.71
Flat Span (m)10.5911.0611.5211.9512.37
Projected Aspect Ratio3.73.73.73.73.7
Flat Aspect Ratio5.15.15.15.15.1
Root Chord (m)2.672.792.93.013.11
Glider Weight (kg)5.015.335.655.996.28
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range (kg)55-10565-12080-14095-160110-190
ENB*B*B*
PG (EN) Weight Range (kg)55-8065-8580-10095-120110-140

* Flight tested to the EN 926-2 standard with the trimmers set to the slow position without the use of the foot operated accelerator.

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

THE TECH

The Roadster 3 delivers all of the benefits of an advanced reflex profile and the patented OZONE SharkNose. The Shark Nose OZONE Reflex Profile was developed specifically for powered flight. It maintains a constant level of lift and internal pressure over a wide range of angles of attack, giving exceptional levels of stability throughout the speed range. In turbulent air, even at low angles of attack, the Roadster 3 is highly collapse resistant – the reflex profile absorbs turbulence and remains inflated even without pilot input. At high angles of attack the brake range is very forgiving, meaning that deep inputs can be made without the risk of stall.

THE DESIGN

The Roadster 3 features a new internal structure designed to increases the strength and longevity of the sail without adding weight. Further changes have been made to the twist of the wing and overall line lengths to improve roll stability and dampen the effects of engine torque, whilst improving the overall handling.

LAUNCH AND LANDING

On the ground the inflation is smooth and constant in any wind speed, with a gentle and consistent rise without shooting or lagging behind, even with the trimmers set to the slow position. Due to its exceptional inflation behaviour it excels in nil-wind conditions with a low take-off speed, enabling you to launch and land in small areas.

PLEASURE, PRECISION, AND AGILITY

Despite its easy and forgiving nature the most striking characteristic of the Roadster 3 is its fun and agility – it is a real pleasure to fly. The handling is easy, predictable, and forgiving, yet at the same time precise and responsive. The tip steering system maintains this high level of precision and agility whilst flying accelerated.

*This wing has passed the criteria required by the DGAC and has been load tested to the EN 926-1 standard. In addition to our own extensive testing, it has also been independently flight tested to the EN 926-2 standard without the use of the accelerator system and with the trimmers set to the slow position. Releasing the trimmers, operating the accelerator system or flying outside of the EN certified weight range invalidates any EN flight certification.

As delivered, the wing does not conform to the EN 926-2 standard due to the inclusion of the accelerator and trimmer systems on the risers.

This is a truly versatile wing;

  • it is perfect for everything
  • from basic circuits to epic XC adventures
  • and low-level precision flying.

MATERIALS

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Rib cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Upper lines: Liros DSL70
  • Mid lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

Colour Options

  • Red-White-Red-Slate Blue (RWRA)
  • Blue 307-Lime-Black-Lilac (IHKT)
  • Orange-Gold-Black-Yellow (OUKY)
  • Red-Yellow-Black-Orange (RYKO)

OZONE ROADSTER 3 COLOURS

ABOUT CUSTOM COLOURS

Ozone encourages you to customize your own personal colour combination for your wing. Customization generally incurs a small fee. Once you’ve decided you can share your design with your friends, or if you are ready to order, send it to your local Ozone dealer to check if there is a charge and place the final order.

Please note that because the glider will be built specifically for you in the Ozone factory, payment must be received before production can begin.

FABRIC COLOUR AND UV RESISTANCE

Please be aware that the colour you see on your screen may not accurately represent the actual fabric colour. Secondly, different cloths specifications with the same colour name may vary slightly. Given the wide variance in monitor calibration and the fabric appearance in different light and colour combinations, it is impossible to perfectly represent fabric colour on screen. If you have any doubts about the colours, look at photos of various wings on the website to see them in different light and colour combinations or contact your local dealer to see the fabric in person.

All of the fabric that Ozone use undergoes extensive testing in prototype colour phase to ensure colourfastness, mechanical stability, porosity, and general longevity before Ozone put it into production. Once Ozone fabric is in production, every meter of it is rigorously inspected upon arrival in thier factory, and fabric which does not pass the stringent quality control standards is returned to the manufacturer. Ozone are frequently asked, “Which colours last the longest, or have the best UV resistance?” All of the colours that Ozone stock score between 4 and 5 on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the highest possible rating for longevity.

PACKAGE CONTENTS

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag , Saucisse Bag  (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

DOWNLOADS

Additional information

Weight8 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, , ,

Be the first to review “Ozone Roadster 3 Paramotor wing”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Ozone Roadster 3 Paramotor wing

Ozone Roadster 3 Paramotor wing

$3,999.00

Buy Now