CLEARANCE Sale on EONA 3 Wing! Save $300 for a Limited Time! Grab the deal now!

BGD EPIC 2 PARAGLIDER EN/LTF-B

$3,800.00

Clear

Earn up to 3,800 Reward Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

BGD EPIC 2 PARAGLIDER EN/LTF-B

The pleasure of flying, the beautiful life! The EPIC 2 has impeccable safety and fun handling. It’s the perfect partner for playing locally, exploring cross-country or starting out in freestyle.

  • B/C Speed Steering
  • ALULA Simulation Software
  • Chord Cut Billow (CCB)
  • Progressive Stability
  • Single Shark Plastic

SIZE SPECS

SizeXSSMMLL
LINEAR SCALING FACTOR0.920.9611.041.08
PROJECTED AREA (M²)17.719.421.122.824.5
FLAT AREA (M²)2123252729
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)4.44.64.95.15.4
TOTAL LINE LENGTH (M)227233244254263
HEIGHT (M)6.477.17.37.5
NUMBER OF MAIN LINES (A/B/C)3/4/3
CELLS45
FLAT ASPECT RATIO5.2
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO3.8
ROOT CHORD (M)2.52.62.72.83
FLAT SPAN (M)10.410.911.411.812.3
PROJECTED SPAN (M)8.28.58.99.39.6
TRIM SPEED (KM/H)39
TOP SPEED (KM/H)53
MIN SINK (M/S)1
BEST GLIDE9.5
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)55-7565-8575-9585-110100-125
CERTIFICATION (EN/LTF)B

 

INFO

The EPIC 2 is very safe and reassuring, accessible to low-airtime pilots but with handling and performance that experienced pilots will love.

We’ve improved the launch behaviour – the wing comes up smoothly and easily without overshooting. In flight, it’s slightly faster than its predecessor (+1km/h at trim, +3km/h top speed) and has improved glide. It’s also a great climber, especially in weak lift.

Long brake travel means you won’t accidentally stall or spin, but it is precise on the brakes with direct, playful handling. The EPIC 2 is safe and reassuring in strong air, but does not hide the bumps. At BGD we think feedback is really important: the wing tells the pilot about the conditions, and the pilot can anticipate and avoid collapses.

Like on the BASE 2, the new EPIC 2 risers have a B/C steering system for piloting the wing while pushing the bar and flying at speed.

1648820390 5173

Colors

OCEAN

Ocean
DUNE
Dune
FOREST
Forest

 

TARGET

A safe, fun wing that’s a joy to fly. We’ve improved the performance while maximising safety, and the EPIC 2 is a versatile wing. It’s perfect for first cross-countries or a go-anywhere glider for weekend pilots. And, like the original Epic, it’s a great tool for getting to grips with your first freestyle moves. The test team can confirm it’s loads of fun for wingovers, SATs, heli’s and the like.

DESIGNER’S NOTES

The EPIC has been a very successful Low B wing. It was important to us to keep the accessibility and handling it was known and loved for, while improving performance. It has great glide and climbing ability, and a bit more speed than the original.

While it might look quite similar at a glance, design-wise a lot has changed. It now has 45 cells and an aspect ratio of 5.2, both slightly higher than on the original EPIC. The internal supporting structure is more intricate, but despite all this the glider weighs the same, 4.9kg for the M. The riser set is new, and the lines are a mixture of unsheathed higher up, and sheathed at the bottom.

The Epic 2 has short rods in the leading edge and none in the trailing edge, so it is easy to pack. The single-piece leading edge plastics are made of different materials: stiffer purlin in the central section with softer, more flexible supports towards the tips. It’s a light, elegant and effective method for shaping the leading edge.

As on the BASE 2 and CURE 2, there is a double skin on the lower surface of the leading edge. The internal pressure of the wing pushes on this lower skin which helps pressure it to maintain a clean and stable leading edge.

BGD EPIC 2 PARAGLIDER ENLTF B

MATERIAL

TOP SURFACEPorcher Skytex 38g/m²
BOTTOM SURFACEPorcher Eazyfly 40g/m²
INTERNAL STRUCTUREPorcher Skytex hard finish 40g/m²
NOSE REINFORCINGPlastic wire 2,3 / 2,7mm
RISERS12mm Kevlar / Nylon webbing
PULLEYSAllen
TOP LINESEdelrid Pro 8001U
MIDDLE LINESEdelrid Pro 8001U
LOWER LINESEdelrid PPSL and TSL
BRAKESLiros DSL, PPSL

 

PACKAGE INCLUDES

Paraglider / Giveaway / Manual card / Stickers / Rucksack / Repair material / Stuff sack / Riser bag / Compression strap

Additional information

Weight7 lbs
Size

, , , ,

Color

, ,

Be the first to review “BGD EPIC 2 PARAGLIDER EN/LTF-B”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

BGD EPIC 2 PARAGLIDER EN/LTF-B

$3,800.00

Add to cart